How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan RN Your Own Question
Susan RN
Susan RN, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience:  RN DNP, nurse educator since 1996,hospital RN 10 yrs,Advd practice, OB/Peds,Pharm, medical
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a MRSA infection 6 weeks ago and I have been very nervous

This answer was rated:

I had a MRSA infection 6 weeks ago and I have been very nervous about getting more. Am I more susceptible to getting more MRSA infections because I have already had one and is there anything I can do aside from good hand hygiene to prevent a new infection?
Customer Thank you for asking your questions. Good handwashing is key to infection prevention. Besides that, factors that can increase your risk of another MRSA infection would be your overall health as well. If you become overly tired or stressed and do not take care of yourself, you could set your body up for another infection. Also keep in mind that if you are around someone who has MRSA or a staph infection that would also put you at risk of having another infection. Be sure to take all of the antibiotics as prescribed. Is the wound area healing? Did they schedule a recheck of the area?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was given an "ok" from my PCP and the ENT. The area is pretty well healed and I continue to put Bactroban on it because when I stop it seems to get red again. It was a really horrible experience and the antibiotics almost put me into kidney failure so I am terrified of it coming back!

I am glad that it is healing. Once the antibiotics were done, did your kidney function return? once it has healed completely, you are at about the same risk level as others you age unless you have other health issues such as diabetes, circulation issues, obesity, etc. If you start to get an area that red or sore or you get a cut or scratch, you will want to watch it closely for infection but if you put bactroban on it and keep the area clean it should be okay. Have I answered your questions to your satisfaction or do you have more questions? I am here to help you.
Susan RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Jaime, I just wanted to touch base with you and see how you are doing. Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns. I am here to help you.

Susan RN