How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4484
Experience:  Family Physician
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr: My wife has recently begu to hear voices - of the neighbors

This answer was rated:


My wife has recently begu to hear voices - of the neighbors talking about her. I do not know what to do . She insists she is noot going crazy but I do not hear anyone speaking to her. She is 58 years old and take anastrozole for breast cancer (in remission). Can you advise me what I should do?

Welcome to the site.

I am sorry to learn about your wife's condition and I empathize with her.

You see it seems like your wife has developed what is clinically termed as Paranoia and Psychosis where in she has started to develop auditory hallucinations (I.e hearing of voices which are not heard by any other person) and also has started harboring suspicion towards others which has no basis thereby indicating towards the paranoia that she has developed.

You see often psychotic and paranoia overlay seem to develop in a patient with chronic illness secondary . depression which is usually brewing within the person.Similar case could be there in case of your wife.

I will humbly suggest that you get her evaluated by a psychiatrist for psychosis and paranoia as soon as possible so that this new condition does not compromise her recovery from cancer and it is quite possible that the psychiatrist who evaluates her may suggest to start her on an anti psychotic drug such as olanzapine or risperidone or quetiapine etc which shall actually and effectively help to subdue her psychosis/paranoia , so you should be prepared for all of this.

I hope this helps.

Wish your wife a speedy recovery.

Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer.

Dr. Kaushik and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions