How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

scheduled to have warthins tumor removed in 2 weeks. what

This answer was rated:

scheduled to have warthins tumor removed in 2 weeks. what can I expect for recovery within first week....pain, face function.

Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you all the assistance you need until you are satisfied, in most cases , the patient recovers extremely fast and the pain goes away after one week . During that time, doctors usually prescribe some narcotics to manage the pain.

 

 

It usually takes 1-2 weeks to recover. The drain is removed after 3 days and the sutures one week after . You will able to eat normally after the surgery ,but you will need to avoid exercising the first 2 weeks.

 

 

 

There are some risks with this type of surgery , you could experience some ear numbness and it could take 9 months to recover the normal skin sensation in that area. Other risks are bleeding ,hematomas ,infections,facial paralysis , Frey's syndrome ( in this condition,the patient sweats when he/she eats), a mild sunken skin appearance specially if the tumor is extremely big and /or fistulas ( between the remaining salivary gland and the skin , collecting saliva at the incision site underneath the skin ). 20 % of patients could experience temporary facial muscles weakness or numbness . In most cases , these symptoms go away in 2-3 months ,but it could take until 1 year to fully recover .

 

 

 


 

 


Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you