How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8709
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do any of these drugs cause weight gain: celebrex 200mg 2x

This answer was rated:

do any of these drugs cause weight gain: celebrex 200mg 2x a day oxycodone 10 mg alternate with percocet if needed 10mg 4 a day percocet and xanax 2mg 3xa day
Hello,
Weight gain is listed side effect of Celebrex and Xanax.
So if you have gained weight after taking these medicines so you should discuss it with your doctor.
Thyroid dysfunction,lack of physical activity,poor diet can be other possible causes of weight gain.
So thyroid function test should be done in your case.


I hope this helps.
Please rate me highly if you are satisfied with our conversation.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have taken xanax for a while with noweight change but have noticed some with celebrex thats the culprit :) thanks

Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern and it's good to ask your doctor for this unexplained weight gain and if required opt for other medicines.
Even a complete health profile should be done to rule out other underlying causes like hormonal imbalance.


I hope this helps.
Please rate me highly if you are satisfied with our conversation.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ive been fine with the xanax so if i take away the celebrex dr approved my weight should return to normal correct

Hello,
If your weight gain is related to Celebrex then your weight gain can be reduced over the time after stopping Celebrex.



I hope this helps.
Please rate me highly if you are satisfied with our conversation.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

forgot to ask you abouty fiorcet does cause weight gain one a day sorrry forgot to ask that

Hello,
Weight gain is not associated with fiorcet.


Please rate me highly if you are satisfied with our conversation.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

dr the percocert oxyvcofon and fiorcet for weight gain none related to it. but there is to xanax and celebrex but if i havent gainedf any from xanax and im fine there should be no side effect in my case however since i did can weight from celebrex, i wil stop it consulting my dr and the weight will go back down correct? it will not remain on the weight relatled side effect right ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how long does it take to the weight to go down to usual after the celebrex side effect

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im sorry to keep bothering you this is a list of my meds

percocet oxycodfonre xanax and celebrex. the only two wreight gain related are axanax and celebrex , i have gained to drastic weight from the xanax but have gained couple of pounds since started cellebrex,if i stop it will the weight go backtyo normal and how long with it take, please advise. also smoking one cigarette a day contribute to weight gain

 

does alleve or advil gain weight for patients please advise thaniks

if the xanax has not affected me till now it shouldnt correct accordng to weight gain

meant to say i have not gained anyweight from xanax and ive been on for over one year so shouldnt work ABOUT IT CORRECXT

 

 

please need answer asap thank you will add tip for your time

 

Hello,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
You'll lose such gained pounds in few weeks after stopping Celebrex.
Aleve or Advil can also cause weight gain however not so common.
Cigarette smoking does not cause weight gain.
You can continue your Xanax.



Please rate me highly if you are satisfied with our conversation.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Thank you.


Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

percocet and oxycodone do not cause weight gain if none till now on for a while now

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Hello,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Percocet and Oxycodone don't cause weight gain however can cause weight loss as they can result in loss of appetite.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i take a muscle relaxant maybe one a day do they cauuse weight gain


last questionn and then we are done and you will get bonus Laughing

Hello,
Muscle relaxant one time a day mayn't cause significant weight gain so it's good to reduce your muscle relaxant dosage to one time a day when you actually need it.

Hope this helps.
Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions