How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there - is it possible to have bartholin cyst cancer without

This answer was rated:

Hi there - is it possible to have bartholin cyst cancer without any evidence of a distinct lump? I have all the symptoms (tingling, sensation when sitting, uncomfortable intercourse), but can't feel any lump. I'm going to a vulva clinic in December but I'm too nervous to wait that long.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Very unlikely.

Dr. D.J. :

For cancer, there has to be at least a growth or lump which is growing.

Dr. D.J. :

Without any lump vulvar cancer is unlikely.

Dr. D.J. :

That too at your age is less common.

Dr. D.J. :

Anxiety does not help either --makes you think the worst and worsens your symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Please try to relax.

Dr. D.J. :

you can even see your doc interim for a pelvic examination.

Dr. D.J. :

Please reply here if you have any further question.


Please do not rate till you have all your questions answered to your full satisfaction.

Customer:

what about a thickness?

Dr. D.J. :

thickness of which part?

Customer:

Also, could it grow towards my insides, where I couldn't actually feel it to the touch, or is it always palpable?

Dr. D.J. :

it should be always palpable.

Dr. D.J. :

And any growth will cause problem with menstruation and also sexual activity.

Customer:

thickness of the labia majora and/or just inside the vagina

Dr. D.J. :

ok that does not suggest cancer usually.

Customer:

sex has been very painful for me, which is why i'm worried

Dr. D.J. :

this is common with scarring or lichenification of the skin.

Dr. D.J. :

usually, your partner will complain of some sort of obstruction or growth inside the vagina.

Dr. D.J. :

You can get this checked by your primary care doc also.

Customer:

the skin doesn't look different, and my vulvar derm confirmed all is well skin-wise

Dr. D.J. :

I doubt it --growth without any palpability.

Dr. D.J. :

ok then no worries.

Customer:

but the sensation is driving me crazy. and i read something that says if you're over 40, and sex is painful with bartholin cyst symptoms, cancer is a possible.

Dr. D.J. :

no that is not general finding.

Dr. D.J. :

a rare coincidence.

Dr. D.J. :

vaginismus or vulvodynia are more common causes.

Dr. D.J. :

these are due to the hypersensitivity of the nerves supplying the vulvar areas.

Customer:

So this combo is not a concern for B.gland cancer:
-one-side vulvar tingling and sensations in the B.gland area
-uncomfortable intercourse on the same side
-some discomfort when sitting
-possible thickening of that side of the vulva/vagina
-over 40

Dr. D.J. :

not at all.

Customer:

sorry, but my husband has had testicular cancer and i'm having a meltdown

Dr. D.J. :

this is not the most likely diagnosis

Dr. D.J. :

ok -- understand that

Customer:

what are the main symptoms of B.gland cancer?

Dr. D.J. :

The main symptom is a growth as we discussed above.

Dr. D.J. :

vulvar itching is another predominant symptom.

Dr. D.J. :

Other symptoms as you are experiencing are not usually seen with cancer.

Customer:

OK, thank you for your feedback. I'll try to remain calm until Dec.

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

do not worry at all.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes

Customer:

Thanks again :)

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you