How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17766
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Im not sure if I should see a dr or not, but I have noticed

This answer was rated:

Hi, I'm not sure if I should see a dr or not, but I have noticed a not so pleasant odor from my vaginal area. I have only one change in discharge and that is there is a lot more then normal. Even during sex it's almost too much for my husband to maintain. Is this something I should be seeing a dr about?
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did you notice it?

How is the color of the discharge?

Is there any other sympXXXXX XXXXXke pain, itching?

Do you have any other illness?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Noticed the change about a week ago, the discharge looks normal just over abundance of it. No other symptoms, I did have a yeast infection and tonsillitis about 2 months ago.

Thank you for the information,

Normal vaginal discharge can be increased in a few conditions.

Pelvic congestion, hormonal changes, stimulation or irritation can cause excess vaginal discharge.

Vaginal discharge can be increased in infections too.

Bacterial vaginosis can cause increased discharge with unpleasant smell.

I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.

A course of metronidazole would help to treat it.

I hope this information helps.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent. If you want to click poor or bad service, please stop & feel free to reply & ask till you are satisfied.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!
Regards.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you