How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris C. Your Own Question
Chris C.
Chris C., Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1078
Experience:  Nurse with with 10+ yrs. in wellness care, geriatrics, hospice and acute care.
66637759
Type Your Health Question Here...
Chris C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have to take a drug test 46405N SAP 5-50+MDMA/6AM. I take

This answer was rated:

have to take a drug test 46405N SAP 5-50+MDMA/6AM. I take clonazepam for anxiety. Is this drug tested?

Chris C. :

If you took three 1 mg tablets, within one to two days, 50% of its major metabolite 7-aminoclonazepam (7-ACLO) will still be in your system, and detectable by urinalysis; within three to four days, 75% of the metabolite will have cleared; within five to six days, 87.5% will have cleared, and so on.

Chris C. :

Most likely, a low-cost employment or other screening test won't be sensitive enough to pick up the one-time use anywhere near that long (the above data came from a forensic study). A drug detection timetable for short-term use of benzodiazapines suggests you should be able to pass a drug test after 5-7 days (the upper end of the time line).

Chris C. :

With a valid prescription from your doctor there is no reason to be concerned. Even with a positive test result as long as you have a script you the result will not held against you.

Customer:

I guess they'll have to go with the script because I take it regularly and no way to get out of the system in time. So to make a long answer short, the drug test specified will detect the clonazepam. Correct?

Customer:

hello

Chris C. :

Yes it will show up. Take your bottle with you. They will write down that you have a valid prescription for it and then it will not be of concern.

Customer:

Outstanding. thank you.

Chris C. :

You are very welcome! Thanks for your question and please rate before you leave today.

Chris C. and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you