How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31316
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

it has been months since i get cold chills only on my right

This answer was rated:

it has been months since i get cold chills only on my right arm, i am diabetic also have thyroid but both are well controlled what can this mean>?
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The causes of cold chills only on right arm can be due to;

1) Vitamin B 12 deficiency.
2) Peripheral arterial disease (PAD); decreased blood supply.
3) Pinched nerve in the neck causing paresthesia (abnormal sensation).
4) Neuropathy due to other causes.

Following investigations are done (many of which may have been done for you) to ascertain the cause;

1) Electromyography/nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCS)

2) MRI of the spine and brain

3) blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin

4) serum B12 level with methylmalonic acid (with or without homocysteine),

5) serum protein electrophoresis

6) Anti-nuclear antibody

7) Lyme testing

8) Rheumatoid factor

9) Sjogren's syndrome testing (Anti-Ro, Anti-La Antibodies)

This should give the diagnosis and guidelines for the management.

Supplements and alternative integrative therapy protocols are;

1) Evening primrose oil

2) Acetyl-l-carnitine

3) Alpha-lipoic acid

4) Benfotiamine (Milgamma), 100 mg, is a lipid-soluble vitamin B1 analogue

5) Vitamin E

Your physician may consider to start Gabapentin or Pregabalin, if symptoms are significant and persistent.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. Once you are satisfied, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

you are amazing i do have neropathy from my diabetis. excellent u gave me enough information thank you so much

You are most welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.