How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocNid Your Own Question
DocNid
DocNid, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  I am a board certified physician with more than 25 years of experience.
75614895
Type Your Health Question Here...
DocNid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last Monday I went to my doctor and he said I have impetigo.

This answer was rated:

Last Monday I went to my doctor and he said I have impetigo. How long until I'm not contagious anymore and can have sex with my husband?
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am DocNid and i am pleased to assist you.

Where do you have the impetigo?
How long have you been applying bacitracin?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello, I have it on my stomach and after scratching it, I spread it to my face. Been applying the ointment seven days. It has gone away on my face and has gotten a lot better on my stomach.

Hi Carissa,
Thanks for providing the additional information.

Impetigo is highly contagious.
But it remains contagious only as long as it is oozing.
Once oozing stops and crusts form, it is no longer contagious.

Most often, after 48 hours of antibiotic treatment, the lesions become noninfectious.

I would advise you to look for crusting of the lesions and disappearance of oozing which are indicators of the lesions becoming non-infectious.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Do not forget to leave a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you! The strange thing though, the lesions on my stomach never really oozed. Is that normal?

Hi Carissa,
All lesions need not be visibly oozing.
That's the reason why I mentioned other points also - crusting and 48 hours of antibiotic treatment.
So if you have applied the antibiotic ointment for more than 48 hours or if you see crusting of the lesions, then the lesions or no longer contagious.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Do not forget to leave a positive rating.
DocNid and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you