How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocNid Your Own Question
DocNid, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  I am a board certified physician with more than 25 years of experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
DocNid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well, extreme nausea and bout of diarrhea this morning. This

This answer was rated:

Well, extreme nausea and bout of diarrhea this morning. This is day #5 now with this. Abdominal xray and blood work were fine. I feel fine come the afternoon, or a few hours after I eat something. Could this be gallbladder related? Abdominal ultrasound showed gallstone last month, and past couple days I've had a deep ache between my shoulder blades, but no pain in my upper left quadrant. Could my gallstone be causing morning nausea and diarrhea? Still waiting on stool cultures. Won't be in for a few days, and the nausea in the morning is unbearable. I don't know how much longer I can go on like this, with two little ones at home.
Thanks for posting your query.
I am DocNid and I am pleased to assist you.

I read your post about early morning nausea and loose stools.

Gall stones can cause nausea when there is associated inflammation. But it does not cause nausea when there is no such associated inflammation. The ultrasound scan and clinical exam will confirm whether there is inflamed gallbladder which might be causing these symptoms.

However, gallstones do not cause diarrhea.

The probable cause of nausea and diarrhea is a gut infection with an associated acid peptic disease.
The stool test will show whether you have gut infection.
Meanwhile you can take probiotics and zantac for relief.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist your further.
Do not forget to leave a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. I also want to note that I have excess sour tasting saliva in the mornings too.

Yes, I have already mentioned you have symptoms of acid peptic disease.
The sour tasting saliva and nausea is due to gastroesophageal reflux which is a form of acid peptic disease.
I have suggested zanatc for it.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Do not forget to leave a positive rating.
DocNid and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions