How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have mild pain in my belly button and a slight discomfort

This answer was rated:

I have mild pain in my belly button and a slight discomfort when I urinate. It began this morning. The pain has been off and on throughout the day, but I was able to go about my routine. Plus when I finish urinating I still feel as if I have to go.

Can the two be related?

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Yes they can be related.

Dr. D.J. :

Bladder infection will cause both these symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Hence, you should get urine analysis to rule out infection.

Customer:

Is there anything I do for it at home? Before I visit my doc.

Dr. D.J. :

yes drink plenty of fluids.

Dr. D.J. :

Also cranberry juice may be helpful.

Dr. D.J. :

avoid caffeine.

Customer:

Does this usually go away on its own or will I need antibiotics for medication to treat this?

Customer:

*or medication

Dr. D.J. :

if you have infection, then you will need antibiotic.

Dr. D.J. :

mild infection may not need to be treated.

Dr. D.J. :

But severe infection will need treatment.

Customer:

Ok it will be a few days before I get an appointment, unless I can be seen sooner, Is there out for especially symptom wise?

Customer:

sorry let me re-write that

Customer:

Ok it will be a few days before I get an appointment, unless I can be seen sooner, Is there anything to out for, especially symptom wise.

Dr. D.J. :

yes

Dr. D.J. :

you should look out for severe burning during urination, fever, blood in the urine.

Customer:

ok. thank you very much for the information. much appreciated.

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you