How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Diarrhea for 3 days, then normal stools/some constipation for

This answer was rated:

Diarrhea for 3 days, then normal stools/some constipation for 4 days, then yesterday diarrhea again, accompanied by nausea, loss of appetite, fatigue. Took Imodium AD last night, no diarrhea today, but still have nausea, no appetite, fatigue. Lost 3lbs!!!

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

These symptoms are likely part of stomach virus.

Dr. D.J. :

Diarrhea should stop as it did.

Dr. D.J. :

Other symptoms may take few more days to subside.

Dr. D.J. :

Please drink plenty of fluids preferably Gatorade to avoid dehydration.

Dr. D.J. :

Bland diet consisting of soup, rice, bananas, toast, apple sauce should be well tolerated.

Dr. D.J. :

For nausea, lemon and ginger may help.

Dr. D.J. :

Over the counter peptobismol liquid also may be helpful.

Dr. D.J. :

Does not sound concerning now if no further worsening over next 2 days.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. : These symptoms are likely part of stomach virus.
Dr. D.J. : Diarrhea should stop as it did.
Dr. D.J. : Other symptoms may take few more days to subside.
Dr. D.J. : Please drink plenty of fluids preferably Gatorade to avoid dehydration.
Dr. D.J. : Bland diet consisting of soup, rice, bananas, toast, apple sauce should be well tolerated.
Dr. D.J. : For nausea, lemon and ginger may help.
Dr. D.J. : Over the counter peptobismol liquid also may be helpful.
Dr. D.J. : Does not sound concerning now if no further worsening over nextXXXXX D.J. : Best wishes,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I really don't feel like eating anything at all. I'm concerned about the weight loss. Will I continue to lose weight? I feel like gagging when I put food in my mouth, and this (gag feeling) has only been going on since yesterday. Should I be concerned about the rapid change in stools? And weight loss? As in colon cancer?

The weight loss should not continue.
Since you are not able to eat much and frequent diarrhea, will cause some amount of weight loss.
Colon cancer is not likely with the absence of blood in the stool, lack of constipation.
Once you resume eating, you will gain weight.
This may take few days to completely recover.
You can try over the counter peptobismol or dramamine tablets for nausea and should help with eating.
If you still do not feel good by next 2 days, then bacterial infection is likely.
Gallbladder disorder, liver disease, pancreatitis should be considered in differential.
But now,you should not worry too much.

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you