How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Israr Your Own Question
Dr.Israr, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 909
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Israr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Physician, I have PCOS and have been prescribed apo-medroxy

This answer was rated:

Dear Physician,

I have PCOS and have been prescribed apo-medroxy to induce a period. I have been prescribed 10mg for 12 days. I am obviously (or maybe not obviously) anxious to fall pregnant. Do you think it is necessary to take the full 12 day prescription? Or would 8 - 10 days be sufficient?

I occasionally menstruate and I have accidentally/blessedly fallen pregnant previously.

thank you for your help.


Thanks for using justanswer.

In order to help you find an answer, could you please answer the following:

Since how long you are using apo-medroxy and clomid?


When did your last period started?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr Israr,


This is the first time I have used apo-medroxy and have not yet taken the clomid but will also be the first time.


My last period would have started about 40 days ago. And before that it would have been 60 or so.




Ok and thanks for your input.

In this scenario you are in, yes it is recommended and necessary to take complete 12 days treatment. You should also start taking tab folic acid 0.4mg once daily along with this treatment.

Thanks and do let me know if you need further help regarding this question.
Dr.Israr and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you