How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My creatinine level was 611.5 the range was 27-260 mg/dL.

This answer was rated:

My urine creatinine level was 611.5 the range was 27-260 mg/dL. What does that mean and what could be the cause of that. Some of my other high levels were protein in the urine. My level was at 32mg/dL and the normal range is 0-30 and my specific gravity was greater than 1.035.

I recently went on a protein high diet. Could that be the cause of these results? I could see that for the protein and the specific gravity, but the creatinine level has me concerned.

mysticdoc :

The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Creatinine is also a bye product of protein metabolism in the body.

mysticdoc :

High creatinine in the urine means either kidney disease, increased muscle break down or high protein diet.

mysticdoc :

However, you also have mildly elevated protein in the urien which is not normal in high protein diet also.

mysticdoc :

Your kidneys need to be checked further.

Customer:

okay

Customer:

my other tests indicated that my kidneys were fine

Customer:

those were the only two elevated things. Is that normal?

mysticdoc :

did you have a serum creatinine and BUn level checked?

Customer:

my creatinine level was .8

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

what about BUN level?

Customer:

and my protein creatinine ratio was .05

Customer:

my bun was 10

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

these are normal.

mysticdoc :

see, probably high protein diet is the culprit.

Customer:

okay thanks!

mysticdoc :

These tests need to be repeated after you cut down proteins in your diet to normal for about 2 weeks.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you