How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have an on-x prosthetic aortic heart valve and

This answer was rated:

I currently have an on-x prosthetic aortic heart valve and I am also on 5mgs of coumadin daily. Would it effect either of these to take hgh.
Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you all the assistance you need until you are satisfied, Human Growth hormone will not have any effect or interact with Coumadin or the prosthetic aortic valve material itself.

However, I need to point out human growth hormone could produce several side effects like swelling ,muscle pain, joint pain and breast development or enlargement specially in older men. It could also produce or worsen heart disease and diabetes( this hormone decreases liver glucose uptake, increasing your glucose blood levels). Human Growth Hormone can produce heart muscle enlargement, decreasing the level of blood your heart receives and pumps out. Like you already have a prosthetic heart valve specially if your heart function is already compromised, taking Human Growth Hormone is not recommended.

The supplements over the counter are not FDA approved and there is not proof they really contain Human Growth Hormone.

With a healthy diet and a good exercise plan, You could achieve the same benefits and avoid all the potential complication this hormone produces.



Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you