How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17640
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on synthroid .075 my tsh was 3.74 free t4 1.28. Having

This answer was rated:

I am on synthroid .075 my tsh was 3.74' free t4 1.28. Having trouble with fAtigue, heart palpitations. Should my dose be raised slightly. Last blood test tsh was in 1.3 range, felt better with fewer palpitations

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did you have those tests?

When did you last consult doctor?

Did you have any other test like EKG?

Do you have any other medical condition?

Are you taking any other medicine?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Labs were9/25/13 stress treadmill and EKG were normal done9/2012 had physical 9/24/13 told all was normal except cholesterol of 249 hdl67 ldl254 On bioidentical hormone replacement no other medicAtionsexcept calcium, co q 10
Did you have this dose of Synthroid after 9/25/13?

How was your previous dose?

When did you start feeling palpitation, tiredness?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Have been on this dose since8/2011
Have had palpitations since started synthroid in 2011 were better 6 months ago on same dose but tsh was 1.3
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been on synthroid dose since 8/2011 Synthroid .075 since 8/11 I have these symptoms since 8/11 felt better 6 months ago when tsh was 1.3, still had palpitations but not was bad as they are now

Thank you Linda, for the information,

Your TSH & free T4 are both within the normal range.

TSH normally varies from 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L

Sometimes, lower levels of TSH can be aimed at when you are getting treatment.

Palpitation can occur from many causes.

Heart issues needs to be ruled out first.

Though you had normal EKG in September, still a repeat EKG can be taken.

If heart issues can be excluded then you can discuss with your doctor about increasing dose as you are having symptoms of palpitation, weakness, lower range of pulse rate.

Doctor can consider increasing the dose slightly when you did better in lower levels of TSH.

I hope this information helps.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent. If you want to click poor or bad service, please stop & feel free to reply & ask till you are satisfied.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If an increase of synthroid is implemented how long would it take to see results if he agreed to change it

Clinical improvement begins in 3-5 days but it can take 4-6 weeks to have full effect.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for your advice.

You are always welcome.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Good luck.
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions