How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16049
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been taking prilosec for a week now in the morning. At

This answer was rated:

Ive been taking prilosec for a week now in the morning. At night i take half of a .25 Xanax. can this led to toxicity of xanax?

Hello,

Answers provided are for informational use only and don't confer patient-provider relationship. Thanks so much for requesting me.

 

Omeprazole (Prilosec®) can increase the side effects of alprazolam (Xanax®) for anxiety. That means you may notice more drowsiness. However, if you are taking the normal dose of omeprazole, there should not be any problem with the tiny dose of alprazolam that you take at night. There certainly won't be any toxic reaction.

 

Please let me know if you have questions.

 

Best regards,

 

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

even if i take the half xanax every night?

That's correct. There isn't a problem with such a tiny dose of Xanax.

 

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

great thank you! now i can take one and stop freaking out.

You're so very welcome Smile

 

Hope you feel better!

 

Schuyler

~

A. Schuyler, NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions