How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31317
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello , I realise something in my skull the last few days like

This answer was rated:

Hello , I realise something in my skull the last few days like skull depression. I did treatment for my hair one or two days before I noticed that I did keratin treatment I don't know if it has to do anything with it

Hello Anwaar,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

How big is the depression?
Do you have any symptoms?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its quite big like a finger size and no I don't think I have any symptoms

Hello Anwaar,

The causes of bone erosion or depression are following;

1) tuberculosis,
2) sarcoidosis,
3) histiocytosis
4) inflammatory or erosive arthritis

The best investigations would be (apart from CT scan);

1) x-ray of skull.
2) bone nuclear scan.

These are likely to pin point the cause.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. Once you are satisfied, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Which one of the four suggestion you think its most likely and remember I am fine I don't have any symptoms

With no symptoms there is a likelihood of it being not associated with the disease
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions