How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8191
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there dis advantages to taking Dexilant for a long term?

This answer was rated:

Are there dis advantages to taking Dexilant for a long term? Does it treat IBS?
Hello,
Do you have heartburn,nausea?
Bloating and flatulence?
Intermittent Constipation and diarrhea?
Stress and anxiety?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Since how long have you been taking Dexilant?
Do you feel any current symptoms after taking Dexilant?
Alcohol and smoking?
Mucus in stool?
Any investigations so far?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been prone to heart burn and acid reflux.Stomach endoscopy revealed nothing too nnegative. Occasional diarrhea and flatulence. Nausea brought on by anxiety I treat with Lexapro and occasionally klonopin and beta blocker.


 


I've taken Dexilant for one month with little or no side effects. I use it to treat acid reflux and occasional intense morning sickness including intense nausea, though usually no vomit.


 


Occasional mucus in stool. Non smoker and very light drinker.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
It's good that your Upper GI scopy is fine.
And your symptoms are associated with your anxiety issues.
As when a person is under the stress then it can increase acid production in stomach resulting in nausea,heartburn.
Even IBS is also a function disorder and stress & anxiety are main contributing factors.

Dexilant should be prescribed for 8 weeks in initial treatment of Acid reflux.
If you feel your symptoms are getting better with Dexilant then your doctor may continue it for few more weeks.
Long term use of Dexilant can cause sometimes diarrhea,Abdominal pain.
So it's advised to take Dexilant for short term use when symptoms get resolve.

You should take Metamucil on a daily basis and drink plenty of fluids.
Also eat fibre rich diet.
Do deep breathing exercises,meditation.
Do regular exercises.
Avoid caffeine,carbonated beverages,alcohol,hot,spicy foods.

And consult a Gastroenterologist for further evaluation and management.





I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions