How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3830
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
6740150
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi doctor, 5 days ago I went to a Chinese massage parlor and

This answer was rated:

Hi doctor, 5 days ago I went to a Chinese massage parlor and received a hand job. About a day after I noticed a small red bump on the head of my penis. In the days following more bumps have appeared, they look like white heads, it is also accompanied with a dull pain in my entire groin area, should I be concerned of an STD?
Welcome to Justanswer website.

Did she used any massage oil?
Did you have any vaginal or oral sex?
Did you have any past significant medical issue?
Any discharge through bumps?
Painful urination? Associated itching?
Are you suffering from any medical condition or on any medication ?

Thanks




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes she used massage oil, I'm not sure what brand it was.


We had no form of vaginal or oral sex at all.


I have had no past medical issue that I am aware of.


No discharge.


No painful urination, no itching, just a generalized dull pain around the groin region, similar to what growing pains feel like is the best way I can describe it.


I am not suffering from any medical condition.

Thanks for all these additional details.
I am sorry to hear about your problems.

As such, chances of getting STD from a hand job are very slim.
You can get hpv from it but the risk of that is incredibly low too.

Most likely you have got an allergic reaction from the oil which they used for massage and it is causing skin irritation and itching.
Such small red bumps with white heads, have developed due to allergic reaction from oil.
It is also possible, that you have developed bacterial infection. You may also need
You would need triple antibiotic ointment contains a steroid cream called cortisone, an antifungal cream and neosporin.

You can take an anti histamine like Zyrtec once a day, for 10 days.
You should Wear little bit loose clothing and apply Calamine Lotion (available over the counter ) on affected area for twice a day.
You should also take tab Mortin 400mg twice a day for five days.

As such, this doesn't sounds to be STD.
I would suggest, that you should see your doctor for clinical examination and get appropriate management.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.








Dr. Josh and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you