How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris C. Your Own Question
Chris C.
Chris C., Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1078
Experience:  Nurse with with 10+ yrs. in wellness care, geriatrics, hospice and acute care.
66637759
Type Your Health Question Here...
Chris C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i recently had with a after about 2 days i notice

This answer was rated:

i recently had sex with a condom after about 2 days i notice a swollen on the tip of my penis and it burning when i urinating i don't have any liquid discharge by itself from the penis can you please advice me

Chris C. :

Do you have any other medical conditions or take other medications?

Chris C. :

Is the entire head of the penis swollen or a small bump?

Chris C. :

Any other discomfort?

Customer:

small bump at the top where at the lip where you urinate

Chris C. :

Ok. No other discomfort other than burning on urination?

Chris C. :

and no other medical problems?

Customer:

no just itching at urination canal

Chris C. :

Ok. The doxycycline will cover general stds.

Chris C. :

However

Chris C. :

It would be extremely rare to have any symptoms from an std after 2 days. This is likely a simple urinary tract infection and not related to the sexual encounter.

Chris C. :

Since you have no discharge or other issues this rules out most stds.

Chris C. :

The dr didn't do a urine sample?

Customer:

no

Customer:

he just examine the penis

Chris C. :

The doxycycline can take a few days to start it's action and resolve any infection but it is likely that you will need another antibiotic.

Customer:

what do you recomend

Chris C. :

A urinalysis should have been done to see what organisms are in the urinary tract and a sensitivity done to find the best antibiotic to treat the organism.\

Chris C. :

I would advise the dr that you are still having problems (or go to a walk in clinic) and request a urinalysis be done.

Chris C. :

This will determine for sure what the problem is and the organism responsible.

Customer:

ok thanks

Chris C. :

You are very welcome!

Chris C. :

Thanks for using Just Answer and don't forget to rate my service today. Thanks again!

Chris C. and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you