How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FRIDAY EVENING I NOTICED HAVING PAIN IN MY RIGHT EYE. oN RETIRING

This answer was rated:

FRIDAY EVENING I NOTICED HAVING PAIN IN MY RIGHT EYE. oN RETIRING FOR BED, I NOTICED SWELLING UNDER MY RIGHT EYE. I TOOK TWO TYLENOL AND WOKE UP SATURDAY WITH THE SWELLING GONE. LATER THAT DAY, THE SWELLING APPEARED AGAIN AND I AM STILL EXPERIENCING DISCOMFORT AND SWELLING UNDER MY RIGHT EYE.

Hello and thank you for the question.

This is most likely a result of obstruction to the flow of lacrimal fluid in the affected eye, or due to an infection involving conjuctiva or lacrimal apparatus.

At this point you should keep the affected eye clean.

Wash with clean water 6 times daily.

Use Motrin or Aleve for reduction of ongoing inflammation and hence the swelling.

And can also use topical decongestant containing Nephazoline.

If despite these measures, the problem persist, does not improve or gets worse, see your doctor for a clinical examination and further management as this may eventually require a round of topical antibiotics to cure.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you