How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31630
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi doctor, I had a problematic encounter four years

This answer was rated:

Hi doctor,

I had a problematic sexual encounter four years ago, where I wonder if I may have caught HIV. 8 weeks later I went for an HIV test and after a 2 day wait, the results came back negative.

Recently, I went for a general check up, I had a full blood count done on the request of my doctor. The results were all good and all within normal range.

Should I be concerned about HIV infection ?
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Why were your blood counts done?
Do you have any present symptoms?
Was your HIV test repeated later?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was bleeding from the rectrum, and the doc asked me to have a full blood count to determine why I was bleeding.

It was later discovered that I had an anal fisher. I was given a cream with antibiotics and the problem no longer occurs.

I did not go for another test, I did where a condom, although it sat about an inch away from the base. It did not break or come off.

I have no symptoms just anxiety.

Hello John Kali,

Let me at the outset tell you, the protection protects. Since you used condom (the protection), which prevents exchange of body fluids, chance of transmission of HIV infection is practically not possible. And a test for HIV being negative at 2 months further points that there was no transmission. I would not be worried. Please do not be anxious.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you