How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31328
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dear sir I had protected with a worker yesterday,

This answer was rated:

dear sir
I had protected sex with a sex worker yesterday, and its my first time doing this. Now i am anxious about having HIV. The condom didnt break and was properly put on. What are the chances of HIV infection ?

Thank you
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Let me at the outset tell you, the protection protects. Since you used condom (the protection), which prevents exchange of body fluids, chance of transmission of HIV infection is practically not possible.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you for your answer.


Which means that HIV infection with proper condom use is very very rare ?

You are welcome.

With a condom, transmission is unlikely.

Please do not worry.

It is privilege assisting you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This happened in the UK and The sex worker was Polish (and she made me wear a condom).

Will this be a problem ?

No. This is unlikely to be a problem, Julian.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Since the condom protects me from HIV I dont need to worry about testing for HIV ? I had a HIV screening many months before in a health check up and it turned negative.
And this is my very first sexual encounter so are my risks of HIV very very low ?
Yes Julian. It is very very low with a condom. The only reason, one would be advised to get the HIV test would be for the confirmation of the non transmission which helps in eliminating the anxiety.