How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8154
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 35 years old. Did a MRI as precaution since I have tinnitus.

This answer was rated:

I am 35 years old. Did a MRI as precaution since I have tinnitus. Got report today and it said:

IMPRESSION:

1. A FLAIR bright focus is noted at left frontal periventricular region. It is non specific in nature but could represent microangiopathic change.

2. REtained secretion is noted in the right maxillary sinus.


So scared although Ear doctor say is really nothing no big deal, but I went and saw a neuro doctor anyways. He saw report and MRI, also said no big deal and is very common. What is it??? what is microangiopathic change???
Hello,
Do you have history of Diabetes,Hypertension?
Alcohol and smoking?
Stuffy nose?
Dizziness?
Are you taking any medications?
Since how long have you been suffering from Tinnitus?
Clogged ears?
Are you taking any medications?
Have you undergone any blood work?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, I quit smoking 9 months ago.

All these years sometimes I feel little dizzy I thought cause my bp is low.

Took blood test everything normal

No medication.

Tinnitus, I don't know how long.....
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have no history of Diabetes and hypertension.


 


Doc, I am freaking out....

Hello,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for providing more information.
Such microangiopathic changes refer to small blood vessel changes in the brain.
These changes occur due to the high blood pressure, high cholesterol, smoking,Diabetes.
So these findings are common to see in regular practice.
As you have history of smoking so it may be possible to have such changes in brain due to smoking.
Hence eat healthy low fat and low salt diet.
However this is usually not reversible, but the damage is not significant either.
Now as you have retained secretion in maxillary sinus so it can be contributing factor in Tinnitus.





I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you