How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I have recently had a decent flesh wound on my

This answer was rated:

Hi there,

I have recently had a decent flesh wound on my shin, this occurred overseas (vietnam) tropical dirty asia. The accident involved a heavy metal object which I beleive would have left no material inside me.
Following the injury and lots of bleeding. A doctor who I beleive was very able, sewed me up, after quickly cleaning and applying antiseptics.
I returned to Australia the following day and have not seen any increase in swelling or redness. Only a little redness just around effected area.
I have been taking Amoxycillyn due to a chest infection. I have cleaned the surface multiple time and it is all looking dry now.

Should I visit doctor for different medicine/s.?
Can I personally access for visual improvement for a few more days.?
Is there any serious implication with these wounds beside bone infection?
When was this incident happened?
How many stitches were given to you?
Have you updated your Tetanus toxoid shot?
Have you completed your Amoxicillin course?
Do you have swelling,pain now?
Are you taking any other medicines?

Thanks dear.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The incident occured 2.5 days ago.


There were 5 stiches in lower gash. Just enough to close skin.(rounded wound)

There looks like 1 or 2 in upper gash. (straight wound)


I beleive my tetanus is up to date.


The amoxicillin was self prescribed. (had many times before for lungs)

Course of two packs not really finished. I had started this one day before injury. Roughly 3 a day with meals. Only 11 consumed so far.


I have taken Endone for pain. 5 since injury.


I have had 3 valium since departing country and arriving Australia. 10mg.

Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
As per your description,you need to be seen by your regular doctor at Australia for a clinical exam and proper dressing.
Even Amoxicillin alone is not a first drug of choice as it should be taken in combination of clavulanate potassium for good results and it should be prescribed by your doctor.

You can clean your wound with betadine antiseptic solution and apply neosporin ointment and cover it with sterile gauze & bandage.
Elevate your leg.
And start a multivitamin supplement.

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have had many injuries before so....

I don't particularly want to see a doctor unless I feel is necessary.


I think they will say put more stitching.

I have the sticky (stitch like tape)


I can get pharmacy drugs from friend.


Do you still advise see a doctor?

Could I monitor for another day and wear a decent scar due to size?

The cost of medicine and doctors (also time don't appeal to me)


Thankyou your review will be high!



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Usually we prescribe ciprofloxacin or a 3rd generation cephalosporin like cefixime after suturing and ASD.

So if you can get any of these antibiotics you can take a 5 day course.
Also you can monitor for any local signs of infection like pus discharge etc.Continue to do the Anti septic dressing(ASD) every day to prevent infection.

For pain management you can take motrin or paracetamol.
A multi vitamin supplement or lacto bacillus may also be taken along with the antibiotic.
Onlinedoc and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you