How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I had a partial colectomy due to diverticulitis 3 months

This answer was rated:

Hello, I had a partial colectomy due to diverticulitis 3 months ago. The doctor put undissolvable stitches and I feel they are pinching me inside and also feel pain and inflammation. Will I have to have another surgery to remove those stitches?
Thank you,
Marcela

Dr. Brims :

Hello, welcome to the site! My name isXXXXX will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.

Customer:

hello and thank you

Dr. Brims :

Where did the doctor use the undissolvable stitches, inside or on skin?

Customer:

inside

Dr. Brims :

Are you sure? Did he tell you he did this?

Customer:

yes, i am sure. he did 3 surgeries and I got worse each time and also when he pulled the drain tube, he made a blockage and hernia. I had to go to another surgeon to repair the hernia that he did (on the right side). But my problem is now on the left side where I had the partial colectomy and he said that he stitched me real good with undissolvable stitches. The surgeon that repaired the hernia said that i had undisolvable stitches and he had to remove them and put solvable stitches, but he did not check my colectomy stitches.

Dr. Brims :

I see, the next step is to get a CT scan, which will show if the stitches are causing any abscess formation, if not, then the may have to be removed and replaced

Customer:

Do you think that this stitches are creating inflammation or other problems?

Dr. Brims :

It is possible that they are, but no way to know for sure without testing

Customer:

Thank you doctor. I will get a ct scan. I appreciate your help.

Dr. Brims :

I'm not sure why he used those stitches in the first place

Dr. Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr. Brims :

I am happy I could help

Customer:

That is exactly what the last surgeon said.

Customer:

Have a great day. Thanks !!

Dr. Brims :

Same to you

Dr. Brims :

You're wlecome

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you