How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sinus infection for 10 days and am finished with

This answer was rated:

I have had a sinus infection for 10 days and am finished with my medication today (Bactrim). Anyhow, on Monday, two days ago, I woke up with a fever of 100.3 and felt achy and just plain sick. Like I had a stomach virus. I took some tylenol and the fever went down to normal in the morning. This afternoon, it is 99.1. I feel kind of tired and achy. Could I have another virus even though I am taking an antibiotic? Is 99.1 normal?
Hi--the Bactrim was for a bacterial and not a sinus infection. As for what's going on now, unless you still are having sinus infection symptoms with sinus congestion and headache and nasal discharge, then the infection is likely cleared. 99.1 isn't considered a fever. You may now have a stomach virus which may take a few days to run its course or you could be coming down with the flu. I suggest for now plenty of fluids, extra vitamin C, and some zinc supplements with rest to see how things go over the next few days
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you