How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello

This answer was rated:

hello
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did it happen?

Did you get the cut examined by doctor?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hm, the cut was just normal cut, done by myself. The sex with my GF was a few days following it.


 


I actually noticed that while have sex it seemed to irritate the cut. Than a few days following that (this is about 2 weeks ago), it swelled. the swelling went down, but now its sensitive to touch.


 


No pus was released, no opening, no pain in peeing. I have some pain now, but not where the swelling was (actually in the tip), but agian not related to peeing. there is no discharge.


 


If you saw it now, it would look like i had cut and the reddness is fainting. But again it feels irritated. I checked symptoms for diseases like herpes etc. And i don't seem to have any of those.


 


That is why i returned to a possible fungal infection or just her fluids 'infecting' or irritating mine.


 



Thank you for the information.

If there is an open cut, then it can get infected.

This is not necessarily her fluid.

Environmental contamination can cause infection too.

Again, it can be inflamed from friction during sex without infection.

After healing it can remain red for some time before returning to normal color.

It does not seem to be related to the fungal infection of thigh or abdomen.

I hope this information helps.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent. If you want to click poor or bad service, please stop & feel free to reply & ask till you are satisfied.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!

Regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. How long will it be like this and is there any thing i can take or do to reduce the irritation or make it heal faster?

As there is no pus or open wound now, you need not to apply anything now.

You can avoid sex for the time being to avoid irritation.

It can improve in 1-2 weeks.

Dr. Saha and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you