How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What should I assume is going on if my partner who has had

This answer was rated:

What should I assume is going on if my partner who has had tingling in his face/chin but its gone from intermittent to almost constant? Plus his BP has been going up more than usual. If you could just give me an idea why it went from intermittent to almost constant. Thanks so much!

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

These symptoms can be due to the stroke.

mysticdoc :

High BP is a risk factor for stroke.

mysticdoc :

The tingling sensation can be due to the nerve related symptoms.

mysticdoc :

Diabetes, thyroid disorder, vitamin b12 deficiency can cause these symptoms as well.

mysticdoc :

It is better to go to the ER if these symptoms are worsening.

mysticdoc :

A neurologist should be consulted soon otherwise.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

HIS BP is 129/60 but HR is too low at 48....Tingling is better. DO you think it's a stroke and is that HR too low?Thanks!

mysticdoc :

the HR is little low.

mysticdoc :

This can be TIA or transient ischemic stroke.

mysticdoc :

Still, this should be checked out by a neurologist at least

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you