How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8824
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My adult son called me because he had picked up a live bat,

This answer was rated:

My adult son called me because he had picked up a live bat, tossed in the air so it could fly away. It didn't bite him and he has no cuts or scratches on his hands. Does he need to worry about rabies exposure?
Hello,
I understand your concern.

The rabies transmission only occurs if you have an open skin wound or it bites and you cannot get rabies from the bat urine, feces or blood or by touching the bat.

Hence, just picking up a bat does not cause rabies
If he is certain that there is no bat bite occurred, then there is no need to worry.
Postexposure prophylaxis is recommended for all persons with bites, scratches, or mucous membrane exposures(eyes,nose,mouth) to bat's saliva.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.


Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you