How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Nitika Your Own Question

Dr. Nitika
Dr. Nitika, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1751
Experience:  General Physician experience in Medicine, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nitika is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night as I was going to sleep, my right arm felt this

Customer Question

Last night as I was going to sleep, my right arm felt this surge of hot pain. It kept feeling like that till i eventually fell asleep. This morning,it still hurts a but the same. Not as much as last night, but still a bit. What should i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Associated neck stiffness?
Numbness in arm?
Shortness of breath?
History of injury?
Any swelling,redness on arm?
Any other medical illness?
Are you taking any medicines?


Thanks dear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No neck stifness. Possibly a tiny bit of numbness but i think its mostly pain. No shortness of breath. The only history of injury is I hit my head 3 weeks ago, but I got checked out by my doctor and everything was fine. No swelling or redness. No medical illness besides anxiety. I have a sinus infection and am taking amoxocilin and birth control.

Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
As per your description,possible differential diagnosis may include Nerve impingement which can result in sharp,shooting pain,numbness radiating in arm.
Muscloskeletal pain.
Tendonitis.
You should take OTC Advil and apply topical Diclofenac sodium ointment on affected area.
Also do warm compresses with a heating pad.
Avoid over muscular exertion.
Take rest for a while.
If your pain is still severe then visit ER.



Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I already took tyelnol, so you think I should switch to advil or mortion? The pain is not severe, it just hurts a bit.

Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Motrin/Advil provide you better relief than Tylenol.
So you should switch to Motrin or Advil.




Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok.I also feel it a bit in my hand. Do you think this is something I should be worried about?

Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
As per your description,most likely nerve is compressed in it's path resulting in pain where it supplies in arm,hand.
Motrin/Advil and topical application of diclofenac sodium give you relief.
Physical therapy can be helpful.
If your symptoms'll not improve then consult your family doctor.

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Dr. Nitika, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1751
Experience: General Physician experience in Medicine, Integrative, CAM
Dr. Nitika and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Thank you so much for helping me before. I feel like it got a bit worse, plus it went up my right arm more, and some in my left arm. I have a history with anxeity so I don't know if its my head playing, i assume its not. I did speak with my doctor, and she said i should not be worried, that it could take up to 2 weeks to go away. But I am worried. I am totally freaked! Please help!

Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
As your pain is getting worse over the time and now radiating in left arm so it may be possible to have Cervical spondylosis in your case.
You should take Advil.
And make an appointment with your family doctor for a clinical exam.
If advil doesn't provide relief then visit ER.


Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I went to see my doctor and she said there was nothing to worry about unless I couldn't move my Arm. This morning I work up and my right hang just feels very heavy. Should I be worried? I can move it, or just feel very heavy and achy
Expert:  Dr. Nitika replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You should do massage and apply warm compresses.
And take OTC Advil.
You'll be fine and your symptoms'll improve over the time.
You shouldn't worry.




Thanks dear.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery