How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8191
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had this before but now I am a diabetic and it worries

This answer was rated:

I have had this before but now I am a diabetic and it worries me. I have a crack in the crease of my little toe where it attached to my foot. It does hurt with an aching pain that doesn't stop. I am a nurse and i have looked at it in a mirror and it isnt infected but any open areas to my feet are now worrysome to me. Plus, it is really painful.
Hello,
Associated redness,swelling,bruising on crack?
Do you have history of injury,friction to your shoe?
Which foot is involved?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Have you tried any medications?
What is your current blood sugar levels?
Lower back pain?


Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is no redness, swelling or bruising. No injury/friction or problems from my shoes. It is my right foot, fifth ("liitle") toe. I first noticed it 3 days ago. I have only cleaned w soap & water and stayed off of it for 2 days. My sugars are between 90 - 118, fasting and random. I take metformen 1000mg bid. I do not have any back pain or other c/o.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
As you describe,firstly your blood sugar levels are good.
You should take OTC Motrin 200 mg every 6-8 hourly for next few days.
Clean it with betadine antiseptic solution.
Apply OTC 1% Hydrocortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin on affected area.
Your tetanus toxoid shot should be updated if you havn't received for last 5 years.
Elevate your leg.
Most likely you 'll be fine in next few days.

If your symptoms'll persist more than a week then consult your doctor for further evaluation and management.



I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. as an rn i did think i was ok but having a doc confirm me makes me feel more confident.

Hello,
It's my pleasure to help you.
And try self care measures which provide you relief.
You are most welcome.
Good luck.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.

Whenever you have health related problems then you can ask me in future.

Thanks.

Related Health Questions