How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently been diagnosed as having worn out the cartilage

This answer was rated:

I have recently been diagnosed as having worn out the cartilage in both big toes the remedy being fusion of the joints .The other treatment i am considering is MBST Would you recommend this alternative.

Vince
STAFFS.
Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you all the assistance you need until you are satisfied, with joint fusion , doctors can achieve more stability and less pain . On the other side , the range of motion could become affected . This procedure is a good option for patients who have severe arthritis or deformity . The recovery time could be from 6-12 weeks.You could need to use a cast or a stiff soled boot to heal better .

If the big toe joints are in good physical condition , you have mild arthritis and there is no deformation , the MBST COULD BE A GOOD OPTION , but if you have severe arthritis or too much deformation, the joint fusion is a better option for you. This procedure uses magnetic waves that stimulates bone and cartilage regeneration.

You could need several sessions from 5 -9 in a period of two weeks .




My final recommendation if you have severe arthritis ,the MBST is not the best option to alleviate your condition specially at your age . The joint fusion is a better option for you and the MBST COULD BE AN ADDITIONAL TREATMENT TO XXXXX combined with the joint fusion .









Dr. German and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you