How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 3 hours ago and since then I have

This answer was rated:

I had vaginal intercourse 3 hours ago and since then I have been bleeding, sometimes heavily. My period is not to start for another 2 weeks. I wasn't sure if I should go to the ER or just wait it out. This has never happened before.

Hello Jan,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

If the bleeding is too heavy (need to change the sanitary napkin / tampon) in less than 2 hours; it would warrant an evaluation at ER. Otherwise you can wait and seek a routine appointment with your gynecologist. There can be various causes for bleeding after intercourse;

1) Infections like chlamydia, vaginitis, cervicitis

2) Cervical dysplasia

3) Cervix cancer

4) Cervical polyps

5) Vaginal yeast infection

6) Endometriosis

7) Uterine polyps and fibroids

8) Injury during intercourse

A physical examination by a gynecologist and an ultrasound usually are able to determine the cause. Read the resource;

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you