How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Is it necessary to taper off prednisone if you are only

This answer was rated:

Hi Is it necessary to taper off prednisone if you are only on a dose of 10mg for 3 days Thank you
Hi--there's no need to taper after just 10mg per day for three days. You can just stop it. And, yes predisone is a powerful antiinflammatory
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I wanted to know if you need to taper prednisone if the dose was 20mg for 3 days ? Would 10 or 20 mg dose of prednisone for 3 days normally be long enough duration to stop the inflamation of sciatia or is longer dose schedule needed? When I see my physician Monday I would like to be able to ask intelligent questions Thank You
Any dose of prednisone, if taken for only three days, doesn't need to be tapered. Three days should be long enough to see the effect, but usually prednisone is given for ten days to two weeks with a taper

Related Health Questions