How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28694
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, I have a high blood pressure since January

This answer was rated:

Dear Doctor,

I have a high blood pressure since January and i have been taking bystolic 5mg per day in the morning.It controls pretty well.It makes my heart in regular heart rate and rythm and my blood pressure measure at home is around 115/70, however i see in the internet that bystolic will increase blood sugar, tricgerlic and cholestrol, is it true? is all beta blocker has this problem? should i change to another medicine, pls. advise

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

All beta blockers act the same way.

mysticdoc :

So, indeed this is true.

mysticdoc :

Your cholesterol, triglycerides, and blood sugar may go up a little.

mysticdoc :

Why are you on bystolic --is it only for blood pressure?

Customer:

no my heart is beating fast and i have been taking atennol for a couple of years already to control heart rate and this january find out i have a little high blood pressure

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

so you are not on atenolol any more?

Customer:

no

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

how is your cholesterol and blood sugar?

Customer:

i have blood test in march my sugar level is 99, which i see the range is from 0-99, so am i on border line already

mysticdoc :

what about cholesterol?

Customer:

188

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

LDL and HDL?

mysticdoc :

triglycerides?

Customer:

they are all normal

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

so now this is not concerning.

mysticdoc :

you can continue with bystolic since it helps with your heart rate also.

Customer:

good cholestrol is over 60 is more than bad cholestrol

mysticdoc :

However, in future, if your numbers worsen, then switch should be considered.

mysticdoc :

Calcium channel blocker Diltiazem can be used to control BP and heart rate in that case.

Customer:

so when should i have the blood test again and is my sugar level really on the bottom? how high is consider as diebetic

mysticdoc :

above 125 is considered diabetic fasting

Customer:

so i am ok right

mysticdoc :

yes you are

mysticdoc :

should be checked again after 3 months.

Customer:

i had the blood test 3 weeks after i took bystolic is the time long enough to see if my blood sugar is being affected?

mysticdoc :

no --3 months is a good time frame.

mysticdoc :

so a repeat after 3 months should be fine.

Customer:

can diltiazem helps to reduce heart rate and makes the heart in regular rythm and will not affect blood sugar, tricgerlic and cholestrol?

mysticdoc :

Yes it does.

mysticdoc :

can be used as an alternative in future.

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you