How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi looking for someone with experience with Polyethylene Glycol.

This answer was rated:

Hi looking for someone with experience with Polyethylene Glycol. No rush I would like to know if taking Polyethylene Glycol 3350 for more than a few months is OK.

A gastro-enterologist prescribed it to me to take almost indefinitely (one dose of 17g per day) but still I would like another opinion .. Perhaps I could switch to another laxative for a while and come back. I'm a bit warry of long term use of the same med especially a laxative. I'm diagnosted with anismus and IBSConstipation.

Thank you

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Customer:

Hi ok thanks

mysticdoc :

prolonged use can cause electrolyte disturbances.

mysticdoc :

Hence, that is not recommended.

mysticdoc :

This is an osmotic agent --increases water volume in the stool.

mysticdoc :

So better to switch with fiber based stool softener somtimes.

mysticdoc :

use of more than 1 month continuously is not recommended.

mysticdoc :

But can be used as needed basis with a fiber based laxative.

Customer:

ok a fiber based laxative like Benefibre let's say? and how could I make the transition, by reducing the 17g dose or just stop altogether and comeback if need be?

mysticdoc :

yes correct

mysticdoc :

you can just stop and come back as needed.

mysticdoc :

there is no 'withdrawal' symptom.

Customer:

great thanks a lot

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi I'd like to know if I can switch to docusate sodium 100mg (Colace) for a while because fiber supplement doesn't seem to cut it. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables plus lots of water already. I could not find Benefiber here in Quebec (it's been pulled from the shelves) so I went with Metamucil in combination with the polyethylene glycol but nothing changed I was expecting my stool size (diameter) to increase

Hi there,
Thanks for the update.
You can add colace to see any improvement.
However, I will also recommend to stay on fibers and PEG while taking colace for better action.

You can also consider senna tablets in addition if the above combination does not work.

Best wishes
Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you