How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a couple red rings on my skin, on my upper and lower

This answer was rated:

I have a couple red rings on my skin, on my upper and lower left side. Couple inches in diameter, mostly circular. they are not raised, they do not itch. normal skin inside the ring. I've started using otc antifungal on them for the last couple days; I haven't seen any change yet. I've had ringworm before and this doesn't look or feel like that. any ideas?

Hello and thank you for the question.


There is no discharge or ulceration in these spots right?


Any drugs you have used recently?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

there is no discharge or ulceration. there is no fever. I am on a couple prescription drugs - sulfasalazine and fluoxetine. besides that, no drugs. Thanks - K

Thank you very much for the useful information Kirsten.

Most likely this is not ring worm infection rather can simply be HIVES, which can appear due to an allergic reaction such as from drugs, garments, insect bite etc. Even some times they can appears during periods of physical and mental stress and then go away.

Sulphasalazine can also give a person such various kinds of rashes, some very benign and self limiting (like you have) and some times can give serious skin reactions.

At this point, i will suggest you to wait and just watchfully monitor this rash over next few days or a week. So how this behaves; and in case if this does not disappear, or start getting worse have this examined clinically by a dermatologist.

There is no harm in trying 1% hydrocortisone ointment over this (apart from the ring worm ointment you are using) for few days---may be it helps.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you