How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31633
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Dr. I am a 73 yr old female and I have had 3 blood clots

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr. I am a 73 yr old female and I have had 3 blood clots at different times after surgery. I just had an INR last Friday and just learned that my INR was 2.1 and that my protime is very high. The doctor had been trying to get ahold of me on Saturday, but my phone was out of order. Needless to say I am not sure what is going on. Is this something to worry about or will meds adjust the problem
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Did she mention the value of the prothrombin time?
Do you have any liver issue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


She just said it is very high, as far as I know I do not have a liver problem I had a blood test not too long ago last month and it was okay

Hello,

Warfarin (Coumadin) can increase the prothrombin time and may increase the risk of bleeding. But since your INR is not very high (your present INR of 2.1 is usually recommended for people who have history of blood clot), so this is unlikely to be emergency or anything serious. Though you should get it repeated today as there is a likelihood of fallacy in the test.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I talked to the nurse again and she the protime was 22.2 is that okay thank you so much for your help

You are very welcome.

The reference range for prothrombin time is 9.5-13.5 seconds. So this is high. The reference range for international normalized ratio (INR) is less than 1.3 usually who are not on anticoagulants. Since your INR being 2.1, the prothrombin time should be around 17-18. So it is slightly higher but not alarming.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you