How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my daughter (22) came back 2 weeks ago, from a 30-day journey

This answer was rated:

Hi, my daughter (22) came back 2 weeks ago, from a 30-day journey in India. Whilst there, she had a bad case of diarrhea (as most westerners do!). It gradually improved but a week ago it got bad again. Now she actually manages tokeep her food in but every morning she still has one "liquid" visit to the toilet. The doctors here in Norway admit that they know very little about tropical infections and say that it will go away by itself. As she is starting university in one week, I don't really want to rely on that statement. Her stools have been tested and came back negative. Do you have any suggestions?

Regards,
Matthew

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Did she have any test in India?

Customer:

No, she didn't.

Dr. Saha :

What treatment did she get there?

Dr. Saha :

When did she have the stool tests?

Customer:

She did not consult a doctor there and no treatment. It got a bit better after a few days but not good.

Customer:

Her stools test was one week ago

Dr. Saha :

How many times does she pass stool in a day?

Customer:

A week ago it was 6x, now it has reduced to 1x in the morning but totally liquid

Dr. Saha :

Is there any blood in it?

Customer:

No

Dr. Saha :

There can be different causes for diarrhea.

Dr. Saha :

Bacterial infection can cause it.

Dr. Saha :

There can be protozoal infection like ameba, giardia.

Dr. Saha :

How many times did she have stool test?

Customer:

Only once, one week ago, which is about 3 weeks after it all started

Dr. Saha :

Stool test can be repeated.

Dr. Saha :

One sample may not show the infection.

Dr. Saha :

It can be taken for 3 consecutive days.

Dr. Saha :

You can consult a gastroenterologist too for an examination..

Customer:

In Your opinion, is this something that will go away by itself?

Dr. Saha :

In some cases, it can go away. Protozoal infection like giardia, ameba can turn chronic too. So I feel she should have repeat tests.

Dr. Saha :

Then you can be certain about the nature.

Customer:

OK, thanks Dr. Saha. We'll do that. Thanks for your help.

Customer:

Regards, Matthew

Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Dr. Saha :

Wish her healthy life.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Customer:

Thanks

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you