How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17660
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Monday I had burned my groin and area with apple cider

This answer was rated:

On Monday I had burned my groin and penis area with apple cider vinegar, I went to an emergency room and they said it was an allergic reaction. I think dermatitis or something similar. I was told it was a burn and to use neosporin or bacetracin. I have done so and also used hibiclens and a steroid cream. It is now turning darker red with a large white edema I think it's called. My question is am I doing enough or is it getting worse? Should I be prescribed an antibiotic I'm also diabetic which they knew and said no. I'm nervous..please help.

Dr. Saha :


Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

How large is the area?

Customer: About 2 inches
Dr. Saha :

Is it increasing in size?

Customer: Not really
Dr. Saha :

Is there any discharge from it?

Customer: No just turning white surrounded by dark red skin
Dr. Saha :

Can you describe the white area in detail?

Dr. Saha :

Does it seem to be a scab forming on the area?

Customer: A pale white and bordered by dark red skin
Dr. Saha :

How is the pain?

Customer: I can't really tell I've only touched it sterile
Customer: There isn't any really, there was the first few days with irritation
Dr. Saha :

Do you have fever or any other symptom?

Customer: No fever or red streaks
Customer: I feel fine other then nervous about this
Dr. Saha :

It can be that the wound is healing with scab formation.

Dr. Saha :

The red area can be due to inflammation.

Dr. Saha :

Still I would suggest to get it checked by your regular doctor for confirmation.

Customer: Possibly
Customer: I wasn't sure if it was healing or getting worth
Dr. Saha :

It does not seem to be infected.

Customer: Worse
Customer: I've used antiseptic wash and bacitracin daily 2-3 times a day
Dr. Saha :

In case of infection there would be pus formation, increasing pain & spread of the sore area.

Dr. Saha :

You are doing the right things.

Customer: No pain which was parent the first two days now very occasional
Dr. Saha :

Please continue it.

Customer: Present
Dr. Saha :

It is healing.

Dr. Saha :

Please do not get nervous.

Customer: How long will something like that take to heal
Customer: Generally
Dr. Saha :

It can take 1 week to 10 days usually, sometimes more.

Dr. Saha :

If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.

Customer: Ok I was worried about the white I think edema that was forming
Dr. Saha :

It does not seem to be edema. In that case there would be increasing pain.

Customer: In a case like this would bacetracin be all I should use?
Customer: Oh it's just puffy white
Dr. Saha :

Yes, bacitracin is good.

Dr. Saha :

It is likely to be forming scab.

Dr. Saha :

Initially puffy, then it will be more firm.

Customer: Ok I wasn't sure if there'd be a prescription medication needed
Dr. Saha :

If you feel that the pain is increasing, there is discharge of pus or smell, then you can need oral antibiotics. As it appears to be healing, antibiotic may not be needed at this point.

Customer: Ok that's good to know
Customer: Very minor pain if any
Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Dr. Saha :

Minor pain is not worrying.

Customer: That's my only question I would send a picture if that helps but for some reason it doesn't seem to work on here to do that
Dr. Saha :

It usually works. I am not sure why it is not working now.

Customer: I've never tried it via the chat screen how do you do that
Dr. Saha :

You can attach to clip in tool bar.

Dr. Saha :

I am changing to question & answer format if it is helpful for you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm still trying for that picture..
Ok, I am waiting.

Customer: replied 3 years ago. Here is a media fire with a picture. Please let me know when you see it so I can delete it.
I can not see any picture there.

Can you try again or use other.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Picture was sent, it said It went through this time.

Yes, I have seen the picture.

The white areas seem to be scab formation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I thank you very much Dr for your help. Should I continue with bacetracin or is there anything else and if you can tell me..does it look as if healing ok?


You are always welcome.

It seems scab is forming on the ulcers.

Some adjacent ones above seem to be healing well.

I would suggest to continue bacitracin at this moment.

Mupirocin is another option.

You can discuss it with your doctor.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Good luck.
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions