How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8014
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently diagnosed with HPV warts. I attempted to use

This answer was rated:

I was recently diagnosed with HPV warts. I attempted to use ACV but had a reaction to it causing a first degree type burn to my groin and penis area. I went to the ER where they said it wasn't infected and told me to use bacitracin or neosporin and wash with an antiseptic cleanser. This was Tuesday night and have done as told. Now the area burned is turning puffy and white in color. Someone told me it was healing and that's normal but I'm never outs about infection. Should I go back to the ER? I have a picture but I'm not sure how to attach it.

Usually as burn heal there is edema at the site as fluid exudation takes place.Most likely you are having the edema and that is why the area is turning puffy.
Usually infection leads to pus formation and the area turn reddish and tender.(Signs of inflammation)
So if you see any whitish pus like collection you should be seen at ER.

I hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There's still some irritation but its more annoying then overly painful. Only when the underwear touches it. It's been 3 days but I'm not seeing any discharge. Is there a way to attach a picture just to be sure?
There is a icon over here in the tool bar to attatch a picture.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Here is a picture.

Unfortunately i didn't get the picture.
You can send me the link through Photobucket or Mediafire.


Customer: replied 3 years ago. Here is a media fire link.


No pus like discharge is seen and probably it is healing and will take more time.
Probably there is granulation and scar tissue on the healing surface.

You should continue to use antiseptic cream to prevent infection.
Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions