How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7986
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend was diagnosed having HPV (high risk type) in

This answer was rated:

My girlfriend was diagnosed having HPV (high risk type) in an annual routine pap smear test. Is it safe to have sex with her without condom? Can a man be infected by HPV and turn into some kind of cancer? I am worried now. Thank you!



Well HPV can cause genital warts in men.

So it is not safe to have unprotected sex.Infact since HPV can transmit from skin to skin contact even condoms are not 100% safe and HPV can transmit from areas of skin not covered by condom.

I hope this helps

Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you