How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son had a fall2weeks ago. has been taking salonpas to his

This answer was rated:

my son had a fall2weeks ago. has been taking salonpas to his lower back doubling up on them. his feet toes ankles lrgs knees are so sowleen like elephant feet now his feet are bright red help

Hello and thank you for the question Carol.

This can be due to a serious complication called DVT (clot in the veins of legs) which can develop after injury; especially if someone remains bed bound for most of the time.

Another possibility is of cellulitis (infection of skin and deep tissues).

You should take him to ER for urgent clinical examination by a doctor, discussing the possibilities i have mentioned to get further management plan chalked out.

He may need doppler studies of the legs to rule out the leg clot, and if found to be present, will need blood thinners to treat this.

For cellulitis; a round of oral antibiotics will be required.

Goodluck.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Carol.
I hope you are fine.
Is there anything else i can help you with?
I will be glad to assist.