How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 60 years old, female, 5 1/2", 124 pounds. I have always

This answer was rated:

I am 60 years old, female, 5' 1/2", 124 pounds. I have always felt like since my dad had quadruple by-pass that I had heart problems. That was 15 years ago. I have had numerous heart test, including heart cath/angiogram. I have seen a great cardiologist who did extensive other testing, 3-D imaging, stress, etc. everything came back great. I do have high cholesterol that is now in normal range thanks to Lipitor. I have been diagnosed with IBS, hiatal hernia other numerous digestive issues. The last year I have been watching my grandson, who now weighs 30 pounds and I lift numerous times a day. In the past year I have also been having a sharp pain, upper, extreme left side, above breast that feels like it's right under the skin above muscle area. It usually comes on after I am leaning on my right side, relaxing on bed. I might even be typing on my IPad at the time. Probably not a great position for typing. When I get up it starts to hurt. After the pain, I feel like I have to have a bowel movement. Nothing else happens at that time, except I do panic and stress that something is happening more serious. I am on 20 mg of Lipitor, 1 mg of Estradiol, 0.5 of Clonazepam 1/2 tablet for stress. Treximet and Tramdol for migraines. I also do push up with my little workout routine every night. I am very stressed as I not only watch my grandson three days a week, but my 86 year old dad lives with me and my husband. I would appreciate your advice. Thank you, Deborah

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Did you have those tests like stress,3 D etc after this pain started?

Dr. Saha :

When did you consult the cardiologist?

Dr. Saha :

Please enter reply.

Customer: Yes, I believe I did. I have told my PCP and he thought it was tendon related.
Dr. Saha :

Did you have Holter monitor?

Customer: No, I didn't. I did have an EKG two weeks ago during my yearly physical
Dr. Saha :

I understand your anxiety about the pain.

Dr. Saha :

Heart pain or anginal pain usually occurs on exertion, though in some it can come at rest.

Dr. Saha :

As you feel the pain on leaning, it can be due to musculoskeletal cause, strain/ pull, nerve impingement.

Dr. Saha :

Anxiety & stress can be related.

Dr. Saha :

This can lead to the feeling the urge to have bowel movement.

Dr. Saha :

You are also having IBS.

Dr. Saha :

As your tests were normal, it is unlikely to be related to heart issues.

Dr. Saha :

You can have a Holter monitor.

Dr. Saha :

This will record the EKG during the pain.

Dr. Saha :

This would help to relieve your anxiety.

Customer: Just had it yesterday, severe bout of diarrhea and vomited one time.
Dr. Saha :

How many times did you have diarrhea?

Dr. Saha :

How are you feeling today?

Customer: Over 24 hours. Three weeks ago I had a severe case of food poisoning.
Customer: Today feeling a little weak, but eating some and no diarrhea, but lots of gas.
Dr. Saha :

Food poisoning is often self limiting. Please take plenty of fluid.

Dr. Saha :

Weak feeling can come from dehydration.

Dr. Saha :

Oral rehydration solution will be helpful.

Customer: I have also been using lots of Splenda can that cause problem?
Dr. Saha :

Why are you using Splenda?

Dr. Saha :

How is your sugar?

Customer: Trying to maintain my weight.
Dr. Saha :

Please try to take fresh fruits, vegetables & have regular exercise, walk.

Dr. Saha :

Those would be helpful.

Customer: I'm fine on sugar. Had complete blood work last week, all is within normal range.
Dr. Saha :

I would advise not to use Splenda a lot as your sugar is normal.

Dr. Saha :

It is not necessary for you at this moment.

Customer: I have not used any since Monday night. I don't each much, but will take your advice on fruits, vegetables, etc. will my PCP give me a script for a halter monitor?
Dr. Saha :

He can decide or he may refer to cardiologist for it.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Customer: Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX extremely helpful!
Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Dr. Saha :

Good luck.

Customer: Thank you!
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you