How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2723
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi does fiurcet cause abdominal distention or weight gain ?

Customer Question

hi does fiurcet cause abdominal distention or weight gain ? take one a day for migraines please advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
What is your current weight and height?
Pain abdomen,nausea,constipation,flatulence?
Heartburn?
Duration of symptoms?
Since how long have you been taking Fioricet?
Are you taking any other medicines?
Any other medical illness?
Stress and anxiety issues?
Alcohol and smoking history?


Thanks dear.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

taking fiourcet for a month now but something strange is happening i have gained a couple of pounds stomach is hard and distented and started celebrex few days ago , umder a lot of stress and anxiety no different food and not eaten more same amount. what is going on.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
Abdominal distension can be associated with Fioricet however it's not so common.
Other potential differential diagnosis of such abdominal distension may include Irritable Bowel syndrome,Indigestion,Colitis,Thyroid dysfunction.
And you should start probiotics and Metamucil.
Also drink plenty of water.
Stress can be aggravating factor.
It's good to see your doctor and discuss your current symptoms and if required your doctor may advise some other medicines as well.




Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

gain anxiety and stress cause abdominal distention and some weight gain

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Indigestion,Irritable bowel syndrome,Colitis can result in abdominal distension.
And stress and anxiety are aggravating factors.
If you have unexplained weight gain then Thyroid dysfunction should be ruled out in your case.
Further Colonoscopy,Thyroid function test,Liver function test should be advised by your doctor.
Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi i currently on synthroid for hypothyroidism and all my tests are ok so can anxiety cause distention and weight gain

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
As you have history of Hypothyroidism so it can result in weight gain.
And it's advised to get repeat Thyroid function test at 3 months interval.
Do regular exercises as sedentary lifestyle,lack of physical activity,stress can result in weight gain.
Cut your calories.
Eat fibre rich diet.
Avoid fried,junk food,alcohol,caffeine.
Also yoga,meditation,deep breathing exercises can be helpful.

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thyroid is fine and do all you suggested so can anxiety and stress cause the un explainalbe weight gain and distention possibly


 

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 years ago.
Anxiety and stress can result in a tendency to overeat and can result in weight gain.