How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 30031
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took Norvasc but had in sutu ductal cancer. Switched to

This answer was rated:

I took Norvasc but had in sutu ductal cancer. Switched to atorvastin but too many side effects then to Valsartan/HCTZ and psoriasis flared. Would apresoline or just a diuretic be better. I have a coronary stent since 1997. Only problem is blood pressure is sometimes over 140. Thank you!
Hi--apresoline would be a good alternative as would a beta blocker as in atenolol. If just a diuretic like HCTZ alone controlled your pressure that would be my first choice
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you