How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon Dr. Bray, I am a multiple myeloma patient with

This answer was rated:

Good afternoon Dr. Bray,
I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and neutropenia. Recently I finished a 10 day course of Levaquin for a UTI Thursday of last week. I did notice marked improvement but still experiencing some symptoms so I was put on another 5 days since I was still experiencing discomfort. I would like to know if it would be safe for me to consume plain yogurt since I read the live cultures may help alleviate symptoms. However, I reluctant to do so due to the low white blood cell count.
Respectfully,

Anthony Bray, MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray, MD : Yes it should be safe for you to eat yogurt.
Anthony Bray, MD : MIT is imperative that you have your white cell counts periodically checked as well as if your white cell counts get too low then even normally non pathogen bacteria could become pathogens( cause disease )
Anthony Bray, MD : your yogurt should be safe however as you would be in major trouble if your white cells get too low regardless of what else you do--- eating yogurt would not be by any means your top concern with essentially zero lymphocytes or neutrophils....
Anthony Bray, MD : A probiotic should be generally protective to guard against pathogenic bacteria....
Anthony Bray, MD : yogurt is a basic and long familiar probiotic vs the newer more specific ones such as Activia for example....
Anthony Bray, MD : I hope this helps. Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you!
Anthony Bray, MD : Best regards,
Anthony Bray, MD : Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you