How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a lumpectomy/sentinel node biopsy on 8/23. I have

This answer was rated:

I had a lumpectomy/sentinel node biopsy on 8/23. I have breast cancer. My question is this....the incision under my arm still hurts. The incision is about 2-3 inches long and was closed with the glue affect. From the tip of the incision to the bottom of the incision it is hard as a rock when I press on it. The tissues behind it are soft, it is not red or hot to the touch just painful to put my arm down to my side. It's the hardness that bothers me and I'm not sure if I should have it seen by our local care center.
Hi--how soon after the procedure did the hardness occur?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The hardness started about 6-7 days after the procedure

OK--you likely have a hematoma--a pool of blood under the skin--and not an infection or any problem with the internal sutures. It's nothing serious but it may take a couple of weeks to be reabsorbed. I would suggest, though, since I can't examine you, that you have a doctor look at it in the near future.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you